Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be a part of our community at Atrium Campus, LLC. (“we”, “us”, or “our). We are committed to protecting your personal information and complying with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at support@atriumcampus.com.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through our apps (such as Atrium Mobile) and website (such as atriumcampus.com), other online offerings that we control that post a link to this Privacy Policy and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “Sites”).

When you visit our app: Atrium Mobile or website: atriumcampus.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Policy, we seek to explain to you what information we collect, how we collect it, how we use it, with whom we may share it and what choices you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that your school or you provide to us such as email addresses, ID number, name, and passwords for non-SSO authentication.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you contact us, register on the Sites, including the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites and may include the following:

Contact data. We collect your email address and your ID number if you make an unauthenticated deposit. We collect your photo if your school uses our Photo Upload package, and you use our page to submit your photo.

Credentials. We collect passwords and similar security information used for account authentication and account access.

Payment data. We do not collect or store any payment information of any kind. All payment data is collected and stored by CyberSource, our payment gateway, and you should review its privacy policies and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information such as usage information, IP address, device model, inferred geolocation information, operating system, and other unique device identifiers may be collected automatically when you visit our Sites. We also receive your school ID number, name, and recent ID card system transaction history periodically from your school.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include your IP address. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our reporting purposes.

We also receive your school ID number, name, and the recent transaction history from your school ID card system in a nightly process. This information is overwritten nightly.

Like many businesses, we collect this information through cookies and similar technologies. Please see additional information regarding cookies below.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We and our third-party service providers collect and use your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you and your school, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes, including to operate the Sites, to provide certain services and improve the user experience, address Site integrity or security issues, and conduct research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop, and improve the Sites, or as otherwise described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. We may send you information that you request from us, promotional materials, and any other communications for any other legitimate and lawful business purposes. We may also use certain personal information as necessary to enter or perform a contract with you and/or for compliance with our legal obligations, including any applicable law, regulation or order.

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not use, disclose, or transfer your personal information unless:

    1. you expressly authorize us to do so,
    2. it is necessary to allow our service providers, agents, or other third parties to provide products or services for or to us,
    3. it is necessary to provide the Sites or services,
    4. we are sending you other information that may be useful to you,
    5. subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements,
    6. it is necessary to protect the confidentiality or security of your records,
    7. it is necessary in connection with other business purposes including, without limitation, verifying your identity, age, and/or payment details, investigating complaints about the Sites, risk assessment, security, fraud and crime prevention/detection, monitoring, research and analysis, marketing, customer purchasing preferences and trends and dispute resolution,
    8. it is necessary to comply with law enforcement, a governmental mandate, or other legal requirement, if appropriate, for your protection or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of possible unlawful activity,
    9. subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all the assets of us or the merger of us into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which we are not the survivor, or
    10. it is otherwise necessary for us to disclose it as required or permitted by law.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: In addition to the uses mentioned or described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations. We do not share data with marketing companies, or any third-party entities who desire the data for a profit.

We share and disclose your information in the following situations:

Business obligations. We may share information, which may include personal information, with trusted business parties to help deliver services, perform statistical analysis, send you communication, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the Sites, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Compliance with laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as a response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements) or are otherwise legally required to disclose information.

Vital interests and legal rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or act regarding our legal rights, including potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

With your consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: Cookies are a small file on your computer (or other device) that may passively gather information about you. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google, which helps us better understand your use of the Sites and how we may improve them.

Cookies. By placing a small file known as a “cookie” on your computer (or other device), we and our third-party service providers’ servers may passively gather information about your use of the Sites for several reasons, including, but not limited to, the following: statistics collection and analysis, Site optimization, analytics, and maintenance of login information. The information that we and our third party service providers may track with cookies includes, but is not limited to, the type of browser (which as Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) and Internet-connected devices being used to access the Site, your IP address, your home domain or internet service provider, your referrer URL (which is the URL for the website that you were viewing prior to visiting the Site), how you were directed to the Site, which specific pages you access on the Site, how long you view each page, the time and date you access our Site and the total number of visitors to the Site and any portions thereof. We, and/or out third-party service providers, may use the information collected from cookies or similar files on your computer for security purposes (such as authentication), to facilitate Site navigation and to personalize your experience with visiting the Sites. This data may help us and our third-party service providers improve our respective products and services.

Google Analytics. We may use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, together with other analytics services, to better understand your use of the Sites and how we can improve them. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit a website, what pages you visit when you do so, and what other websites you used prior to coming to such website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit a website, rather than your name or other directly identifying information. We do not combine the information collected with Google Analytics with your personal information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit a website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google Analytics uses its cookie(s), and the information Google Analytics collects to track your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Sites, and other websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Sites is governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. Google may utilize the data collected to track and examine the use of the Sites, to prepare reports on its activities, and share them with other Google services. To more fully understand how Google may use the data it collects on the Sites, please review “How Google Uses Information From Sites or Apps That Use Our Services” (located here).

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes of this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this Privacy Policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period in which users have an ID account with their school.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented commercially reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that you information or the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

7. DO WE LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES?

In Short: For your convenience, some hyperlinks may be posted on the Sites to link to other websites not under our control. We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of those sites or of any companies that we do not own or control.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any such websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of those websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages. We encourage you to seek out and read the privacy policy of each website that you visit. In addition, should you happen to initiate a transaction on a website that our Sites link to, even if you reached that site through the Site, the information that you submit to complete that transaction becomes subject to the privacy practices of the operator of that linked website. You should read that website’s privacy policies to understand how personal information that is collected about you is used and protected.

8. WHAT SHOULD I EXPECT WHEN POSTING TO OUR SOCIAL MEDIA?

In Short: Any posting to our pages contained on a social media platform or website is done at your own risk.

Any information, communications, or material of any type or nature that you submit to any of our pages contained on a social media platform or website by email, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of a social media platform, and we are therefore not responsible for any submissions contained on a social media platform or website.

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, upon request, we will deactivate the registration and take reasonable measures to delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at support@atriumcampus.com.

10. DO WE ACCEPT JOB APPLICATIONS?

In Short: We accept job applications, and we and third parties may collect your personal information for that purpose.

Any personal information that you provide us when applying for a career position with us will be used solely to consider and act upon your application. We retain your personal information for a period, but only for as long as necessary for such purposes. We may disclose your personal information to our agents and/or third-party service providers for the purpose of evaluating your qualifications for the position you applied for, or other available positions. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties hired by us to collect, maintain, and analyze candidates for career positions.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your registration account at any time and opt out of promotional correspondence.

Account Information: If you would like at any time to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can contact the card office on your campus. Upon their request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases within a reasonable timeframe. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our terms of use and/or comply with other legal requirements.

Promotional Correspondence: We may send you emails with promotional offers only if you opt-in to receiving such emails. If you would no longer like to receive information, newsletters, or other promotional messages from us, please click the link at the bottom of any such email you receive from us or follow the instructions. Please allow a reasonable timeframe to satisfy your request, as some promotions may already be in progress.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features of our Sites.

12. DO WE HONOR “DO NOT TRACK” REQUESTS?

In Short: We do not honor “Do Not Track” requests.

Certain state laws require that we indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. We adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and do not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.

13. DO YOU HAVE OTHER DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

In Short: Potentially, subject to applicable data protection laws.

Subject to applicable data protection laws, you may have the right to access, update, correct, and delete your personal information. Please send such requests to the e-mail address located below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information.

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Last Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you contact us via email at support@atriumcampus.com or by post to:

Atrium Campus, LLC
177 Huntington Ave Ste 1703
PMB 84154
Boston, Massachusetts 02115-3153
United States
Phone: (800) 403-0210

16. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT RIGHTS

This Section 16 applies only to “consumers” (as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

You have the right to request that businesses that are subject to the CCPA (which may include your school) disclose certain information to you about their collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. In addition, you have the right to ask such businesses to delete personal information collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. If you request deletion, you may have to be unenrolled from the applicable program(s) that you have previously enrolled in. If a business sells personal information, you have a right to opt-out of that sale. Businesses may not discriminate against you for exercising any CCPA rights, such as the access and deletion rights described above.

Should the CCPA apply to us, we act as a “service provider” under the CCPA and our receipt and collection of any consumer personal information is done on behalf of our business partners (such as schools) for us to provide services to our business partners and customers. Please direct any requests for access or deletion of your personal information under the CCPA to the business (which may include your school) with which you have a direct relationship.